In Flowers, we held that "South Dakota’s habitual offender statutes enhance a defendant’s [statutory maximum] sentence, not the underlying offense."
[…] The question whether a sentence enhanced under SDCL 22–7–7 falls within the requirements of SDCL 22–6–11 is a matter of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Liaw, 2016 S.D. 31, ¶ 8, 878 N.W.2d 97, 100.
Decision
[¶ 6.] South Dakota courts are required to sentence defendants convicted of certain Class 5 and 6 felonies (including possession of a controlled substance) to probation unless “the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation.” SDCL 22–6–11. The State argues that SDCL 22–6–11 does not apply to Flowers' conviction because under SDCL 22–7–7, her admission to the part II information enhanced “the classification” of her crime to a Class 4 felony. See SDCL 22–7–7 (“If a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies ..., the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the principal felony to the next class which is more severe....”). Flowers, however, argues that her felony classification was not changed because SDCL 22–7–7 enhances the “sentence” rather than the “principal felony.” See id.
The statute provides in full: