Cr. ID. No. 9808000280A
[…] The Commissioner's well-reasoned analysis concluded that Trial Counsel's failure to object was objectively unreasonable and resulted in prejudice to Defendant. While the Court agrees that relief should be granted for Defendant's first claim, the Court grounds its decision in Defendant's Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses against him.
11 Del. C. § 3507 states in pertinent part:
(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
In order for an out-of-court statement to be admitted, the proper two-part foundation first must be laid: (1) the witness must testify about "the events perceived and the out-of-court statement;" and (2) whether or not the events are true.
Johnson v. State, 338 A.2d 124, 127 (Del. 1975).
Ray v.