State v. Flores
[…] State v. Swanson, 116 Wash.App. 67, 75, 65 P.3d 343 (2003). RCW 28A.635.030 imposes a penalty of “a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars.” The statute admits no other penalty. Under expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the courts should add no additional penalty.

¶ 18 The State argues that, if the legislature intended no punishment beyond the fifty dollar fine, the legislature would have drafted RCW 28A.635.030 to read: “the penalty for which shall be only a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars.” Br. of Resp't at 5–6. In the alternative, the State contends the legislature would have included language stating that the crime is “not punishable by imprisonment.”