State v. Flores
[…] Flores

Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 3.
May 12, 2016
374 P.3d 222 (Wash. Ct. App. 2016)

Opinion

No. 33270–5–III.

05-12-2016

STATE of Washington, Respondent v. Esteban Joel FLORES, Appellant.

Susan Marie Gasch, Gasch Law Office, Spokane, WA, for Appellant. James Lyle Nagle, Office of the Pros. Attorney, Nicholas Alan Holce, Attorney at Law, Walla Walla, WA, for Respondent.


Susan Marie Gasch, Gasch Law Office, Spokane, WA, for Appellant.

James Lyle Nagle, Office of the Pros. Attorney, Nicholas Alan Holce, Attorney at Law, Walla Walla, WA, for Respondent.

FEARING, C.J. RCW 28A.635.030 provides: “Any person who shall willfully create a disturbance on school premises during school hours ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, the penalty for which shall be a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars.” This appeal asks whether the trial court may impose punishment, other than a fine not more than fifty dollars, such as detention or community supervision under the statute. After employing principles of statutory construction, we hold that the trial court may only impose the limited fine.

FACTS