State v. Flores
[…] For example, under one statute, anyone who interferes by force or violence with a school administrator, teacher, or student in the conduct of his or her duties “is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.” RCW 28A.635.090(2). Under another statute, anyone who intimidates by threat of force or violence any administrator, teacher, or student during the conduct of his or her duties or studies “is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.” RCW 28A.635.100(2). These two other statutes demonstrate that the legislature knew the appropriate language to employ when imposing imprisonment for crimes on school property.

¶ 20 The “general-specific” rule of statutory interpretation also favors Esteban Flores' position.