State v. Flores
[…] Similarly, silence as to imprisonment means the status quo controls and detention is an available remedy. We find no principle of statutory construction or any decision that supports these arguments.

¶ 15 This court's duty includes construing statutes so as to avoid rendering meaningless any word or provision. State v. Contreras, 124 Wash.2d 741, 747, 880 P.2d 1000 (1994). If imprisonment is always an available punishment for all misdemeanors, then the definition of misdemeanor in RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) as “[a]ny crime punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than ninety days,” means nothing. (Emphasis added.) A more inclusive and logical interpretation of RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) is that offenses that only carry fines as penalties are still considered misdemeanors by our legislature.