State v. Flores
[…] We disagree. All of the statutory definitions of “misdemeanor” allow jail time, but the definitions do not dictate jail time. Instead, the definitions assume some sentences will not include detention.

¶ 13 As already stated, RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) defines “misdemeanor” as any “crime punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment is a misdemeanor.” RCW 9A.20.021(3) declares that a misdemeanor shall be “punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.” In both statutes, jail time is in the disjunctive from the option of a fine only.