State v. Flores
[…] Court Costs

¶ 27 Esteban Flores next contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $110 in court costs. He argues that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose court costs and that RCW 13.04.160 expressly prohibits the court from doing so. The State contends that the trial court may order costs under RCW 13.40.192. We agree with the State.

¶ 28 Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the trial court may order the payment of legal financial obligations as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1). Financial obligations include court costs. RCW 10.01.160(2). RCW 13.40.192(1) provides in part: “If a juvenile is ordered to pay legal financial obligations, including ... court costs ..., the money judgment remains enforceable for a period of ten years.” In addition, RCW 13.04.160, a provision generally enforceable throughout Title 13 RCW, provides: “No fees shall be charged or collected by any officer or other person for filing petition, serving summons, or other process under this chapter.”