State v. Flores
[…] The State contends that the trial court may order costs under RCW 13.40.192. We agree with the State.

¶ 28 Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the trial court may order the payment of legal financial obligations as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1). Financial obligations include court costs. RCW 10.01.160(2). RCW 13.40.192(1) provides in part: “If a juvenile is ordered to pay legal financial obligations, including ... court costs ..., the money judgment remains enforceable for a period of ten years.” In addition, RCW 13.04.160, a provision generally enforceable throughout Title 13 RCW, provides: “No fees shall be charged or collected by any officer or other person for filing petition, serving summons, or other process under this chapter.”

¶ 29 The juvenile department of the Superior Court of Walla Walla County adjudicated Esteban Flores' case. Thus, both the general legal financial obligation provision of RCW 10.01.160 and chapter 13.40 RCW provide statutory authority for a court to order Flores to pay $110 in court costs.