No. 20120438–CA.
[…] In response, the State argues that “religion was not particularly relevant in this case” and that, “even if it were, it would not have created bias in favor of one side over the other.”
Flores also contends that if we reject this claim as unpreserved, his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to preserve it. Because we address the claim on its merits, we need not address the alternative ineffectiveness claim.
¶ 14 The Utah Constitution guarantees that no person “shall ... be incompetent as a ... juror on account of religious belief or the absence thereof.” Utah Const. art. I, § 4 ; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B–1–103(2) (LexisNexis 2008) (“A qualified citizen may not be excluded from jury service on account of ... religion....”). But juror competence and juror bias are separate considerations.