No. 20120438–CA.
[…] ¶ 49 First, the Petition for Rehearing asserts that our opinion impermissibly relies on “semantics.” We do not believe it does. We can only review the trial court's refusal to ask the question Flores requested. And although the trial court invited Flores to “be more detailed about the specific question,” Flores repeated that he wanted the trial court to ask prospective jurors' “religious affiliation.” The trial court declined to ask the question, perhaps because the question seemed to approach the prohibition contained in article I, section 4 of our constitution, or perhaps because defense counsel himself stated that a Utah statute “does prohibit strikes based on religious affiliation.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–1–103(2) (LexisNexis 2008) (“A qualified citizen may not be excluded from jury service on account of ... religion....”).
¶ 50 In any event, the trial court explored Flores's expressed concern—one shared by the prosecution—that jurors might give more or less weight to the testimony of LDS clergy members: