State v. Flood
[…] Accordingly, we remand for the sentencing judge to amend the JOC to reduce the aggregate jail credit award by 527 days.

That does not end our discussion of jail credits. As defendant aptly notes, there is another avenue by which to ensure the overall fairness of the sentence, which is the gravamen of defendant's jail-credit argument. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(c)(2) provides, "[w]hen imposing a sentence of imprisonment the court shall consider the defendant's eligibility for release under the law governing parole, including time credits awarded pursuant to Title 30 of the Revised Statutes, in determining the appropriate term of imprisonment. "This is sometimes referred to as a requirement to consider "real time," meaning the length of incarceration the defendant will actually serve before becoming eligible for parole, considering, for example, commutation (good time), work, and minimum custody status credits the defendant may earn