State v. Flood
[…] Id. at 337. "When a defendant holds an issue for appeal, he or she deprives the State of the opportunity to marshal evidence to meet it." Ibid. We nonetheless choose to consider defendant's extra-jurisdictional arrest/search argument on its merits, since the evidence in the record allows us to decide the legal issue defendant raises on appeal.

"The jurisdiction of officers of New Jersey municipal police departments is generally limited to 'within the territorial limits' of their municipalities." State v. Kueny, 411 N.J.Super. 392, 406 (App. Div. 2010); N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 ("The members and officers of a police department and force, within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace."). "An exception to this rule is that a municipal police officer has 'full power to arrest for any crime committed in said officer's presence and committed anywhere within the territorial limits of the State of New Jersey.'" Ibid.