No. 14–1822.
[…] Fletcher received credit for the days he spent in jail following his re-arrest, but not for the 105 days preceding the dismissal of the charges. He filed a “motion for time credit.” In a thorough opinion, the district court granted the motion. The State appealed.
II. Credit for Time Served
The State frames the issue as follows: “whether the statutory provision of § 903A.5 Iowa Code (2011) providing pretrial credits to be applied to an offender's sentence requires that time spent in jail on a previously dismissed charge [ ] should be applied to a new and separate conviction.”
Iowa Code section 903A.5 states in pertinent part:
If an inmate was confined to a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.
The State focuses on the legislature's use of the word “sentence.”