State v. Fleming
[…] Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992).

Aggravated burglary is defined as "burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-401 defines "habitation" as "any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A). Burglary is defined as follows:

(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:

* * *

(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault . . . .