No. W2001-00568-CCA-R3-CD
[…] (3) A killing of another committed as the result of the unlawful throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a) (1997).
Here, the defense concedes that the defendant murdered each of the victims but argues that the overwhelming proof at trial established that because of his mental illness, he was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct and must, therefore, be declared not guilty by reason of insanity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-501(a) provides as follows:
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a). The statute places the burden on the defendant to establish insanity by clear and convincing evidence; the state is not required to prove sanity. See State v. Holder, 15 S.W.3d 905, 911 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999). "Clear and convincing evidence" is "evidence in which there is no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions drawn from the evidence." Id.