State v. Flaherty
[…] Flaherty that were filed. Copies of Mr, Flaherty's materials are included in the court's file only as enclosures to the court's letters returning them to Mr. Flaherty.

¶ 11 RCW 10.73.090(1) states that “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 2.32.050(4) provides that it is the duty of the clerk of the superior court to “file all papers delivered to him or her for that purpose in any action or proceeding in the court as directed by court rule or statute. The superior court's decision to reject an untimely motion for filing was permitted procedure,

We quote the current version of RCW 2.32.050(4), which was amended by Laws of 2011, chapter 336, section 45 to make the language gender neutral.