DOCKET NO. A-3357-14T2 DOCKET NO. A-3395-14T2
[…] We are satisfied that the trial court's findings are amply supported by the record. See State v. Stovall, 170 N.J. 346, 367 (2002) (noting even though nervousness may be normal, it "does not detract from the well-established rule that a suspect's nervousness plays a role in determining whether reasonable suspicion exists").
N.J.S.A. 39:3-76.2f(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "each driver and front seat passenger of a passenger automobile operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety seat belt . . . ."
III.
In Point II of his merits brief, Wilson argues the trial court erred in denying his pre-trial motion to sever counts five and six that related only to Flagler, and charged weapon possession offenses during the August 20 motor vehicle stop that occurred subsequent to the robbery.