State v. Flack
[…] Such evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the state, was sufficient to show that Flack, with the purpose of committing a theft offense, successfully tampered with the gun safe. Flack's conviction for safecracking was, therefore, supported by sufficient evidence.

{¶ 28} As Flack's conviction for safecracking was supported by sufficient evidence, we find no merit to his argument that the state only introduced evidence proving the offense of attempted safecracking. The attempt statute, R.C. 2923.02(A), provides that "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." Here, the state proved Flack committed the offense of safecracking as he knowingly and successfully tampered with the gun safe by improperly interfering with and altering the safe by removing the keypad and cutting a large hole in it. Accord State v.