State v. Fitouri
[…] We affirmed the mother's conviction for custodial interference, holding that her status as one of the child's lawful custodians did not preclude a finding that she violated ORS 163.257. In particular, we concluded that, although the mother had a right to the physical custody of her child, she had no legal right to remove the child from the state, because in doing so, she necessarily infringed on the father's equal right to custody:

At the time that West was decided, ORS 163.245 provided:

"(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or keeps another person from the other person's lawful custodian with intent to hold the other person permanently or for a protracted period."

ORS 163.245 was amended in 1987 to include the present "or in violation of a joint custody order" language.