State v. Fitouri
[…] In mid-September, the state obtained two separate indictments against defendant, each of which charged defendant with a single count of custodial interference in the first degree. The custodial interference statute, ORS 163.257, provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.245 and:

"(a) Causes the person taken, enticed or kept from the lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order to be removed from the state; or

"(b) Exposes that person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury."

ORS 163.245 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or keeps another person from the other person's lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order with intent to hold the other person permanently or for a protracted period of time."