State v. Fitouri
[…] The emotional and financial costs suffered by him in trying to locate his daughter are among the primary evils that the statute was intended to deter." 70 Or App at 171.

Defendant attempts to distinguish West on the ground that the parents had equal custodial rights pursuant to a joint custody order. That distinction, while accurate, is irrelevant to West's essential rationale. That rationale — that one parent has no legal right to infringe upon the rights of another with whom he or she lawfully shares custody — applies equally to parents who share custody without a joint custody order. ORS 109.030.

Under ORS 109.030:

"The rights and responsibilities of the parents, in the absence of misconduct, are equal, and the mother is as fully entitled to custody and control of the children and their earnings as the father."

We thus conclude that the state's construction of ORS 163.257 is correct.