State v. Fitouri
[…] Although the state disputes that contention, its primary response is a reiteration of its legal position at trial: ORS 163.245 applies to cases where one parent takes and keeps their child away from the other, even in the absence of a custody order. If the statute is so interpreted, the state argues, there was ample evidence to support the conviction.

We conclude that the state's construction of ORS 163.245 is correct and, thus, affirm. State v. West, 70 Or. App. 167, 688 P.2d 406 (1984). In West, we addressed the meaning of the pivotal statutory phrase, "knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so." ORS 163.245(1). (Emphasis supplied.) There, the parents shared custody pursuant to a joint custody order, and the defendant mother absconded with the child to another state.