State v. Fitouri
[…] However, at least until October 1992, Dieringer's efforts to contact defendant and their son, or to otherwise positively establish their whereabouts, were unsuccessful.

In early August, Dieringer petitioned for, and was granted, temporary custody of the child. In mid-September, the state obtained two separate indictments against defendant, each of which charged defendant with a single count of custodial interference in the first degree. The custodial interference statute, ORS 163.257, provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.245 and:

"(a) Causes the person taken, enticed or kept from the lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order to be removed from the state; or

"(b) Exposes that person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury."

ORS 163.245 provides: