State v. Fisk
[…] Case No. 2021 -1047. After considering the briefs and oral arguments, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed the judgment of this Court and remanded the case so that we could address the merits of the State's original cross-appeal in Fisk I. State v. Fisk, Ohio Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4435, N.E.3d, ¶ 18 (Fisk II).

II. Restitution

{¶ 9} The State argues that the "trial court erred in not ordering Fisk to pay restitution for the un-reimbursed medical expenses that Steven Patton incurred as a result of Fisk's felonious assault." Appellee's Brief at 10.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) permits a trial court to order restitution "by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss." If restitution is imposed, the statute states that it may be made "to the victim in open court, to the adult probation department * * *, to the clerk of courts, or to an agency designated by the court." Id. The cause of restitution for victims has been furthered by constitutional amendment.