State v. Fisher
[…] We review a trial court's refusal to give a lesser instruction for abuse of discretion.

State v. Hahn, Wn.2d, 271 P.3d 892, 893 (2012) (citing State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978)).

State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998).

An individual is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if "under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property." Under RCW 46.61.522, a person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she "operates or drives any vehicle" while "under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another . . . ."

(Emphasis added.)

Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to instruct on second degree negligent driving. Negligent driving in the second degree is a traffic infraction. As Division Two of this court noted in State v. Farr-Lenzini