State v. Fisher
[…] Further, section 2 of that statute makes clear that being under the influence of a legally prescribed drug does not constitute a valid defense. "The fact that a person charged with a violation of this section is or has been entitled to use a drug under the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against a charge of violating this section." Additionally, under RCW 46.61.540, the word "drugs" "shall include but not be limited to those drugs and substances regulated by chapters 69.41 and 69.50 RCW." These chapters include regulation of medicines such as prescription sleep aids. Thus, the plain language of this statute is clear. A person commits vehicular assault if he drives a vehicle while under the influence of any drug and subsequently causes substantial bodily harm to another.