State v. Fisher
[…] Finally, this Court finds that Defendant's argument that reinitiating the interview was involuntary because of his fatigue, hunger, thirst, and inexperience with custodial interrogation has no merit. After reinitiating the interview, Defendant talked with the detectives for a significant period of time. As discussed previously, this Court holds that Defendant's will was not "overborne" simply because of fatigue, inexperience, hunger, thirst, or youth.

B. The Amount of Time that Defendant Spent at New Castle County Police Headquarters was not Unreasonable in Violation of Either 11 Del. C. § 1909 or Superior Court Criminal Rule 5(a)

11 Del. C. § 1909(a) provides that:

If not otherwise released, every person arrested shall be brought before a magistrate without unreasonable delay, and in any event the person shall, subject to the limitations contained in subsections (b) and (c) below, be so brought within 24 hours of arrest, unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that person be held for a further period not to exceed 48 hours.

Superior Court Rule 5(a) is similar and provides: