No. C-76-03-04368, CA 6918
[…] There was evidence that defendant is an alcoholic, that he had been drinking on the evening of the offense, and that, at the time of the break-in, his blood alcohol level was approximately .2 percent.
At trial, defendant maintained that, at the time he entered the victim's home, he was so intoxicated that he was incapable of forming the specific intent to commit a crime therein and thus he could not be guilty of burglary or felony murder.
Evidence of intoxication was presented pursuant to ORS 161.125(1), which provides:
"Drug use, dependence on drugs or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs, or was dependent on drugs, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged."
Defendant first assigns as error the trial court's refusal to give the following jury instruction:
"The defendant has offered evidence that he was intoxicated at the time of the crime and that tests were taken to determine the level of alcohol in his blood.