STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nigel FINLINSON, Appellant.
[…] State v. Anderson, 291 Kan. 849, 855, 249 P .3d 425 (2011).
Finlinson argues that his plea was not fairly or understandingly made and he was unfairly taken advantage of because he should have been charged with attempted aggravated robbery instead of aggravated robbery. Setting aside the issue of prosecutorial discretion in charging decisions, Finlinson's argument relies on the assumption that Rock did not “take” the money, as required to commit an aggravated robbery under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5420(a)–(b)(1).
Under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5420(a), a robbery occurs when a person “knowingly tak[es] property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.” When “armed with a dangerous weapon,” the crime becomes an aggravated robbery. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5420(b)(1).