State v. Finley
[…] In sum, rather than prohibiting the possession of methamphetamine, the second portion of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) focuses on precursors and prohibits the knowing possession of enumerated altered substances used to manufacture methamphetamine. West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) does not punish the possession of completed methamphetamine, and "we are obliged not to add to statutes something the Legislature purposely omitted." See Syl. pt. 11, in part, Brooke B., 230 W. Va. 355, 738 S.E.2d 21.

Although not at issue in this appeal, the first portion of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) criminalizes the knowing possession of "any amount of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine or other designated precursor with the intent to use it in the manufacture of methamphetamine."

[15] A statutory scheme criminalizing the possession of methamphetamine in another article of Chapter 60A of the Code bolsters our conclusion.