State v. Finley
[…] [11, 12] When construing an ambiguous statute, first we look to the intent of the Legislature. "The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature." Syl. pt. 8, Vest v. Cobb, 138 W. Va. 660, 76 S.E.2d 885 (1953). West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) is located within the Methamphetamine Laboratory Eradication Act, West Virginia Code §§ 60A-10-1 to -16, which recognizes the problems relating to the "illegal production and distribution of methamphetamine" in West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 60A-10-2(a). The Act, initially passed in 2005, explains that methamphetamine "can be manufactured in small and portable laboratories," § 60A-10-2(b), and resolves that "restricting access to over-the-counter drugs used to facilitate production of methamphetamine is necessary to protect the public safety of all West Virginians." § 60A-10-2(f).