State v. Finley
[…] As explained above and relevant to this appeal, the second half of West Virginia Code § 60-10-4(d) criminalizes the knowing possession of certain substances, including altered pseudoephedrine, that individuals can use to make methamphetamine. [13, 14] When examining the statute, this Court may not "arbitrarily read into a statute that which it does not say." Syl. pt. 11, in part, Brooke B. v. Ray C, 230 W. Va. 355, 738 S.E.2d 21 (2013). Certainly, at times completed methamphetamine may contain one of the enumerated altered precursors. Yet, the second half of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) specifically punishes the knowing possession of an enumerated altered precursor: "a substance containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine or their salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers in a state or form which is, or has been altered or converted from the state or form in which these chemicals are, or were, commercially distributed." W. Va. Code § 60A-10-4(d). Furthermore, as we have explained, the statutory scheme creating the altered precursor felony focuses on the manufacture of methamphetamine, not the finished product. The statute’s title specifically addresses the "possession of substances to be used as precursor to manufacture of methamphetamine." (Emphasis added). While subsection (d) lists substances that are common precursors used to manufacture methamphetamine, this list does not include the finished product of methamphetamine.