State v. Finley
[…] Myers, 204 W. Va. 449, 513 S.E.2d 676 (1998).

2. "To trigger application of the ‘plain error’ doctrine, there must be (1) an error; (2) that is plain; (3) that affects substantial rights; and (4) seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings." Syllabus point 7, State v. Miller, 194 W. Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114 (1995).

3. "The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature." Syllabus point 8, Vest v. Cobb, 138 W. Va. 660, 76 S.E.2d 885 (1953).

4. For the purposes of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) (eff. 2012), completed methamphetamine is not "a substance containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine or their salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers in a state or form which is, or has been altered or converted from the state or form in which these chemicals are, or were, commercially distributed."

Appeal from the Circuit Court of Wayne County, The Honorable Jason J. Fry, Judge, Case No. 21-F-137

Juston H. Moore, Esq., Juston H. Moore, PLLC, Wayne, West Virginia, Attorney for the Petitioner