State v. Finley
[…] Instead, the majority enters into the thicket of the plain error doctrine, wherein it first determines that the circuit court erred in finding a factual basis to accept Mr. Finley’s no contest plea to attempt to possess altered pseudoephedrine. After it finds this error, the majority informs us that "[w]e examine the language of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) to reach our conclusion regarding the factual basis for the plea." Then, the majority decides that the reason there is no "factual basis" for the conditional plea is that as matter of law,

[f]or the purposes of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) (eff. 2012), completed methamphetamine is not "a substance containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine or their salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers in a state or form which is, or has been altered or converted from the state or form in which these chemicals are, or were, commercially distributed."

The majority’s logic is baffling at best. The only way the majority can conclude that the circuit court "erred" in finding a factual basis is by first determining that a possession of methamphetamine is not also possession of a precursor in an altered state, which is a pure legal question.