State v. Finley
[…] W. Va. Code § 60A-10-2(a). The Act, initially passed in 2005, explains that methamphetamine "can be manufactured in small and portable laboratories," § 60A-10-2(b), and resolves that "restricting access to over-the-counter drugs used to facilitate production of methamphetamine is necessary to protect the public safety of all West Virginians." § 60A-10-2(f). The Legislature sets forth numerous crimes relating to substances—precursors—that can be used to make methamphetamine in West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4, titled "Purchase, receipt, acquisition and possession of substances to be used as precursor to manufacture of methamphetamine or another controlled substance; offenses; exceptions; penalties." A precursor, pursuant to the Act, "means any substance which may be used along with other substances as a component in the production and distribution of illegal methamphetamine." W. Va. Code § 60A-10-3(k).