State v. Finley
[…] An interpretation of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) that causes misdemeanor possession of methamphetamine to be a felony is not in harmony with the statutes criminalizing the possession, distribution, or production of methamphetamine.

[17, 18] For these reasons, we hold that, for the purposes of West Virginia Code § 60A-10-4(d) (eff. 2012), completed methamphetamine is not "a substance containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine or their salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers in a state or form which is, or has been altered or converted from the state or form in which these chemicals are, or were, commercially distributed." Thus, the circuit court erred when it found that a factual basis existed for a plea to attempt to commit possession of pseudoephedrine in an altered state, as the only evidence before the court was Mr. Finley’s possession of completed methamphetamine.