State v. Finley
[…] Finley’s motion to dismiss, which could not raise such factual issues.

The circuit court also found a factual basis for Mr. Finley’s plea to attempt to commit possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, supported by similar facts.

Rule 11(f) provides: "Notwithstanding the acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court should not enter a judgment upon such plea without making such inquiry as shall satisfy it that there is a factual basis for the plea."

West Virginia Code § 61-11-8, in relevant part, states:
Every person who attempts to commit an offense, but fails to commit or is prevented from committing it, shall, where it is not otherwise provided, be punished as follows:
….
(2) If the offense attempted be punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term less than life, such person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall, in the discretion of the court, either be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than three years, or be confined in jail not less than six nor more than twelve months, and fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.

The circuit court filed the related sentencing order on January 3, 2022.

II

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1–3] Mr.