No. 51559-4-I.
[…] We disagree. The statutory provision outlines no-contact order procedures by mandating communication between the court and the law enforcement agency, requiring that no-contact orders be in centralized law enforcement databases to put law enforcement officers on notice, and providing that the orders are fully enforceable in any jurisdiction. At most, the one-year provision is a default to ensure that law enforcement does not enforce orders after they have expired. But it does not require, directly or indirectly, that they contain a date or actually expire after one year.
RCW 10.99.050(3) states in full:
Whenever an order prohibiting contact is issued pursuant to this section, the clerk of the court shall forward a copy of the order on or before the next judicial day to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt of the copy of the order the law enforcement agency shall enter the order for one year or until the expiration date specified on the order into any computer-based criminal intelligence information system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into the computer-based criminal intelligence information system constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the existence of the order. The order is fully enforceable in any jurisdiction in the state.
Fink nevertheless argues that his no-contact order is ambiguous and thus unenforceable based on City of Seattle v. Edwards. In Edwards, the trial court issued a protective order using a standard pre-printed form stating:
87 Wn. App. 305, 941 P.2d 697 (1997).