State v. Finch
[…] DWS Fine

Next, Finch argues that the district court erred when it imposed a $100 fine for his DWS conviction without making findings on the record pursuant to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6612. He asserts that imposition of the fine constitutes an illegal sentence and asks this court to vacate that portion of his sentence. The State contends that the district court correctly imposed the statutorily mandated minimum fine for Finch's DWS conviction.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6612, which addresses the criteria for imposing fines, states in pertinent part:

“(b) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, probation or assignment to a community correctional service program unless:

(1) The defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or

(2) the court finds that a fine is adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the offender.

“(c) In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.

“(d) If a fine is ordered pursuant to subsection (b), the court's findings regarding the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) shall be stated on the record.”

The resolution of this issue requires statutory interpretation. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011).