State v. Finch
[…] Thus, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

Restitution Award

Next, Finch argues that the district court violated K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3424(d) by awarding restitution to Chandler's insurance carrier, The Chubb Group, even though it had not submitted a restitution request. The State disagrees, contending that the district court properly determined restitution.

Two statutes govern this court's consideration of this issue. First, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 22–3424(d), which is part of the general procedural statute regarding judgment and sentence, provides in relevant part: “If the verdict or rinding is guilty, upon request of the victim or the victim's family and before imposing sentence, the court shall hold a hearing to establish restitution.” Second, K .S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6604, which sets out the authorized dispositions for crimes committed after July 1, 1993, states in relevant part: