CAAP-23-0000022
[…] The Honorable Kevin T. Morikone presided.
The indictment stated, in relevant part,
On or about June 1, 2016, to and including June 30, 2016, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawai'i, MYRON POSOA FILIPE, being the parent or guardian or any other person having legal or physical custody of [complaining witness (CW)], did knowingly engage in sexual penetration with [CW], who was less than fourteen years old, by inserting his finger into her genital opening, thereby committing the offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Section 707-730(1)(b) of the Hawai'i Revised Statutes.
HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
. . . .
(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"