No. 17922.
[…] No. 286-86, in 1986 House Journal, at 1120 ("The purpose of this bill is to extend the definition of `public street, road, or highway' as used in section 291-3.3, HRS.") (emphasis added). HRS § 291-4.5, on the other hand, applies on the "highways of this State"; this statute does not utilize the phrase "public street, road, or highway."
HRS § 291-3.3 provides in pertinent part:
Storage of opened container containing intoxicating liquor or consumption at scenic lookout. (a) No person shall keep in a motor vehicle, or on a moped when such vehicle or moped is upon any public street, road, or highway or at any scenic lookout, any bottle, can, or other receptacle containing any intoxicating liquor which has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed or fully removed, unless such container is kept in the trunk of the vehicle, or kept in some other area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver or passengers, if the vehicle is not equipped with a trunk. A utility or glove compartment shall be deemed to be within the area occupied by the driver and passengers.
(Emphasis added.) This provision was enacted in 1981 along with other provisions concerning the consumption or possession of intoxicating liquor by an operator or passenger in a motor vehicle. See 1981 Haw.Sess.L. Act 152, at 314-15.