No. 17922.
[…] HRS § 291-4.5 would then clearly conform to statutes with universally restrictive language such as HRS § 286-102 (Supp. 1992) and HRS § 291-4 (Supp. 1992).
HRS § 286-102 provides in pertinent part:
Licensing. (a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105, one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, one who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286-239, or a commercial driver's license instruction permit under section 286-236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.
At the time of Figel's conviction, HRS § 291-4 provided in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor if: