No. 17922.
[…] The legal effect of the surrender of a driver's license is that the person is prohibited from driving. With this in mind, it is clear that the legislative intent of HRS § 291-4.5 is to prevent the suspended driver from driving anywhere, be it on public land or private land open to the public. This result is consistent with the legislature's concern for public safety of convicted DUI drivers and their presence in a vehicle on the highway.
HRS § 286-2 provides a definition of the word "operate," which appears in HRS § 291-4.5. HRS § 286-2 defines "[d]rive" to mean "to drive, or be in physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic." (Emphasis added).
The statute at issue, HRS § 291-4.5 states that "[n]o person whose driver's license has been . . . suspended . . . shall operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this State. . . ." (Emphasis added).