No. 17922.
[…] The definition of "public street, road, or highway" refers to HRS §§ 264-1 and 291C-1. There is no evidence in the record to establish that the Oasis nightclub parking lot is a "highway," rather than a "private road," because the prosecution did not show that this area is "publicly maintained." Significantly, the legislature excluded "private road or driveway" from the definition provided in HRS § 291-1.
HRS § 264-1 (1985) provides in pertinent part:
Public highways, defined, etc. All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails, bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or built by the State or any political subdivision thereof, are declared to be public highways. Public highways are of two types:
(1) State or federal-aid highways, which are those under the jurisdiction of the department of transportation; and
(2) County highways, which are all other public highways.
All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails, bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or built by private parties and dedicated or surrendered to the public use, are declared to be public highways. Dedication of public highways shall be by deed of conveyance. . . . Surrender of public highways shall be deemed to have taken place if no act of ownership by the owner of the road, alley, street, bikeway, way, lane, trail, or bridge has been exercised for five years and when, in the case of a county highway, in addition thereto, the legislative body of the county has, thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as a county highway.
(Emphases added.) HRS § 291C-1 (1985) provides in pertinent part:
"Alley" means a street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or side of lots or buildings and not intended for the purpose of through vehicular traffic.
. . . .