State v. Fields
[…] State v. Smith, 123 Ariz. 243, 248 (1979).

¶8 The trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Fields's perjury claim. All the evidence, including the map, showed that the murder occurred near the gazebo in the park. And although the map indicated that the shooting occurred on the other side of the gazebo, the precise location of the victim's body was not a material issue at trial. Accordingly, Hamas's testimony that the hand-drawn map was "fairly consistent" with other evidence was not perjured or otherwise false regarding a material issue. See A.R.S. § 13-2702(A)(1)("A person commits perjury by making . . . [a] false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, believing it to be false."). The trial court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying Fields's new trial motion on this basis.

¶9 Nonetheless, Fields contends that the prosecutor erred by permitting Hamas's testimony regarding the map because Hamas testified in a "misleading[] and inappropriate" manner.