State v. Fields
[…] Parker v. City of Tucson, 233 Ariz. 422, ¶ 12, 314 P.3d 100, 106 (App. 2013). "Because the plain language of a statute is the best reflection of that intent, when a statute is clear and unambiguous we need look no further than the statute's terms to determine its meaning and do not employ other principles of statutory construction." Id. The plain language of the statute is "the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning." State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243 (2003); see also A.R.S. § 1-213.

¶10 Section 13-604(A) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, if a person is convicted of any class 6 felony not involving a dangerous offense and if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that it would be unduly harsh to sentence the defendant for a felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction for a class 1 misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly or may place the defendant on probation in accordance with chapter 9 of this title and refrain from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated. The offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as
the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply to any person who stands convicted of a class 6 felony and who has previously been convicted of two or more felonies.

¶11 The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. See State v. Russell, 226 Ariz. 416, ¶¶ 6, 8, 249 P.3d 1116, 1117-18 (App. 2011).