State v. Fields
[…] State v. Keough, 18 S.W.3d at 181 (citing State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). Questions regarding the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given the evidence, and any factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).

The Defendant argues that there was insufficient proof that his driving privileges had been suspended. Defendant also contends that it was impossible for the State to suspend his driving privileges in 1989, when his driver's license had expired in 1985. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-50-504 provides that "[a] person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-504(a)(1). It is a prerequisite to conviction that the defendant's driver's license was legally cancelled, suspended or revoked prior to the time of the alleged crime. Veach v. State, 491 S.W.2d 81 (Tenn. 1973).