State v. Field
[…] Good cause means a "legally sufficient reason," which "is a ground that potentially would afford the defendant relief." State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 149 (Iowa 2021). Although Field contends that his plea could not have been made knowingly and intelligently without an in-person colloquy, our supreme court expressly declined to "expand the concept of good cause and hold that a claim that a plea is not intelligently or voluntarily made constitutes good cause to appeal as a matter of right." Id. at 153.

Moreover, Iowa Code section 814.29 stipulates: "If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred." Field makes no assertion that he would not have pled guilty nor does he establish a defect occurred. Because Field has not established good cause to pursue an appeal from his guilty pleas, we are without jurisdiction to hear the appeal, and it must be dismissed.

APPEAL DISMISSED.