State v. Ferrell
[…] He objected on the grounds that Hamilton County had no jurisdiction to sentence him since he had already served his six-year term, and since he was imprisoned only on the Butler County charges. The trial court proceeded over his objection, reasoning that the Hamilton County and Butler County sentences were indistinguishable. Ferrell now appeals.

{¶ 2} In his first assignment of error, Ferrell claims that the trial court was without jurisdiction to sentence him. He is correct.

{¶ 3} R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) allows an offender to be returned to court for re-sentencing to include proper post-release control notification "at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term * * * [emphasis added]." There in no doubt in this case that Ferrell's 1998 six-year Hamilton County sentence had expired by 2007. It did not "merge" with the Butler County sentence.