No. 2019-KP-01929
[…] United States , 532 U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 1958, 198 L.Ed.2d 476 (2017). He was subsequently removed from the United States.
Defendant's guilty plea was final and the post-conviction limitations period had passed by the time he filed his application for post-conviction relief. Nonetheless, the district court granted the application and vacated the plea, accepting defendant's argument that an exception to the limitations period applied, La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(2), because the application was filed within one year of Lee v. United States .
Code of Criminal Procedure art. 930.8 provides:
A. No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply:
...
2) The claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling.