DOCKET NO. A–2893–17T3 A–2894–17T3
[…] Jane M. Personette argued the cause for respondent Noel E. Ferguson (Law Offices of Brian J. Neary, attorneys; Brian J. Neary, of counsel; Jane M. Personette, on the brief).
Michael J. Montanari argued the cause for respondent Anthony M. Potts (Del Sardo & Montanari, LLC, attorneys; Michael J. Montanari, of counsel and on the brief; Jayna B. Patel, on the brief).
Before Judges Yannotti, Carroll and DeAlmeida.
The opinion of the court was delivered by
CARROLL, J.A.D.
These appeals stem from the tragic death of a young New York man from a heroin overdose. In New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2C:35–9(a) provides that "[a]ny person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses ... [a] controlled dangerous substance (CDS) classified in Schedules I or II ... is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation[,] or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of the first degree." New York has no comparable statute.
In these appeals, which we consolidate for purposes of this opinion, we address the issue of territorial jurisdiction in the context of the strict liability for drug-induced death statute.