DOCKET NO. A–2893–17T3 A–2894–17T3
[…] State v. Masce, 452 N.J. Super. 347, 351, 174 A.3d 523 (App. Div. 2017) (quoting Pizzullo v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 196 N.J. 251, 264, 952 A.2d 1077 (2008) ). "[W]here a plain reading of the statute ‘leads to a clear and unambiguous result, then the interpretive process should end ....’ " Watson v. N.J. Dep't of the Treasury, 453 N.J. Super. 42, 48, 179 A.3d 1061 (App. Div. 2017) (citation omitted); see also State v. Young, 448 N.J. Super. 206, 219, 152 A.3d 955 (App. Div. 2017) ("[A]ll penal statutes are to be strictly construed.") (citation omitted).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35–2 defines "distribute" for purposes of N.J.S.A. 2C:35–9. "Distribute" means "to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a [CDS] or controlled substance analog." N.J.S.A. 2C:35–2. In turn, "deliver" means "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a CDS or controlled substance analog, whether or not there is an agency relationship." Ibid. Notably, possession of CDS with intent to distribute it is not included in the definitions of "distribute" or "delivery," as the State would have it. Since the statutory language is not ambiguous, N.J.S.A. 2C:35–9 must be construed in accordance with its terms.