DOCKET NO. A–2893–17T3 A–2894–17T3
[…] Defendants each moved separately to dismiss count fourteen on the basis that the State lacked territorial jurisdiction to prosecute the offense in New Jersey. In a comprehensive oral opinion, the judge granted the motion with respect to Ferguson and Potts, but denied the motion as to Byrd.
In his analysis, the judge focused on N.J.S.A. 2C:1–3(a)(1), which confers territorial jurisdiction in New Jersey when "[e]ither the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State." The judge found that "no distribution occurred in New Jersey by either Ferguson [or] Potts."