DOCKET NO. A–2893–17T3 A–2894–17T3
[…] State v. Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. 93, 101, 110 A.3d 856 (2015) (citing Denofa, 187 N.J. at 36, 898 A.2d 523 ).
"Any objection to the State's jurisdiction to prosecute a crime should be raised as early as possible before trial." Denofa, 187 N.J. at 43, 898 A.2d 523. Here, "[d]efendants properly brought their motion to dismiss based on territorial jurisdiction early in the proceedings." Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. at 105, 110 A.3d 856.
"[T]he various methods that allow for jurisdiction in a criminal case all require a direct nexus to New Jersey." Id. at 102. These methods are clearly set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:1–3(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the
conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if:
(1) Either the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State;
(2) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under the law of this State to constitute an attempt to commit a crime within the State;
(3) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under the law of this State to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense within the State and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs within the State;
(4) Conduct occurring within the State establishes complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, or conspiracy to commit, an offense in another jurisdiction which also is an offense under the law of this State;
(5) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the law of this State with respect to domicile, residence or a relationship to a person, thing or transaction in the State; or