NO. CAAP-17-0000414
[…] After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Ferguson of two counts of Sexual Assault in the Second Degree (Counts 1 and 2) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-731(1)(a) (2014), and three counts of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree (Counts 3, 4, and 5) in violation of HRS § 707-733(1)(a) (2014). Ferguson was sentenced to a ten-year term of incarceration in each of Counts 1 and 2, and a one-year term of incarceration in each of Counts 3, 4, and 5, all terms to run concurrently.
The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.
HRS § 707-731(1) provides, in relevant part, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]"
HRS § 707-733(1) then provided, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]"