State v. Fentress
[…] It is unquestionable that such delays might make her testimony appear "scattered," however, we find no portions of the record which indicate that E.M. was inconsistent in her testimony that she had sexual intercourse with "Phil," and that she asked him to stop. We further note that despite her developmental delays, E.M. was able to take both her mother and the police officers to the precise location on East 120th Street where she had been the night of the incident.

{¶ 20} With regard to the date of the allegedly "imprecise" date of the incident, R.C. 2941.08, entitled, "Certain defects do not render an indictment invalid," states:

"An indictment or information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested, or affected: