State v. Femling
[…] Femling contends this rendered the classification of his bail jumping conviction undefined, such that his conviction should be dismissed. We disagree.

Here, Femling was not convicted of a nonexistent crime because bail jumping is still a crime in existence today. See RCW 9A.76.170; see also In re Pers. Restraint of Hinton, 152 Wn.2d 853, 857-58, 100 P.3d 801 (2004) (A judgment and sentence is invalid on its face when a defendant is convicted of a nonexistent crime.).

Under former RCW 9A.76.170(3)(c), bail jumping is "[a] class C felony if the person was held for, charged with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony." Former RCW 9A.76.170(3)(c) does not require Femling to be found guilty of or to later be found guilty of the underlying class C felony (UPCS) charge for his bail jumping charge to be a class C felony.