NO. 2013-KA-1029
[…] He stated that the reason he did not call the police was because the police had "failed" them on previous incidents involving McCarter. Defendant explained that when the police would come on prior occasions, McCarter would flee or hide from the police, but come back two to three hours later. Defendant also testified that McCarter threatened to kill him and Labat when the police were still on the scene. ERRORS PATENT
A review of the record reveals two errors patent with regard to sentencing.
La. C. Cr. P. art. 873 states that if "a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment,t is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled," unless the defendant "expressly waives" the delay or pleads guilty. A defendant may also implicitly waive the twenty-four hour delay. See, State v. Pierre, 99-3156, p. 7 (La.