NO. 2013-KA-1029
[…] Bishop, 01-2548, p. 4, 835 So.2d at 437. Deliberately pointing and firing a deadly weapon at close range are circumstances which will support a finding of specific intent to kill. State v. Coleman, 12-1408, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/8/14), 133 So. 3d 9, 18 (citing State v. Brown, 03-0897, p. 22 (La.4/12/05), 907 So.2d 1, 18).
However, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of attempted second degree murder because he was acting in self-defense and in defense of Labat.
The general provisions for justification are set forth in La. R.S. 14:18, and provide, in pertinent part, "[t]he fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct." One of the specifically enumerated situations in which a defendant may claim justification is "[w]hen the offender's conduct is in defense of persons or of property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22." See, State v. Sanchell, 11-1672, pp. 6-7 (La.