State v. Feleunga
[…] "The authority of a trial court to select and determine the severity of a penalty is normally undisturbed on review in the absence of an apparent abuse of discretion or unless applicable statutory or constitutional commands have not been observed." State v. Gaylord, 78 Hawai'i 127, 143-44, 890 P.2d 1167, 1183-84 (1995) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). As the circuit court was statutorily required to order restitution to both the victim's mother and DHS, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the restitution payments at issue in this case. HRS § 706-646 (Supp. 2010) ("[t]he court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim.") (emphasis added).

§ 706-646. Victim restitution (1) As used in this section, "victim" includes any of the following:

(a) The direct victim of a crime including a business entity, trust, or governmental entity;