SCWC-22-0000056
[…] Fay said $50 per month. The court ordered her to pay that amount.
On her own initiative, Judge Akitake ordered Fay to return to the district court in six months. The court told Fay she would have ongoing proof of compliance hearings until she paid off the restitution. "[I]t may take awhile," the court advised Fay. (True, at $50 per month, eleven years.)
Fay’s attorney objected to setting future hearing dates. Counsel explained that once the district court entered final judgment and the independent restitution order, its jurisdiction over Fay ended. Counsel pointed out that HRS § 706-644 does not give the court an immediate, ongoing supervisory power over a defendant sentenced only to a freestanding order of restitution. Rather, a victim may initiate civil enforcement of the order, or, if the defendant defaults, "the court, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney or upon its own motion" may order them to appear. HRS § 706-644(1).
Counsel added that apparently the Second Circuit stood alone as the only circuit to make non-probation defendants continually return to criminal court after signing a freestanding restitution order. The district court was unswayed.