SCWC-22-0000056
[…] The State and Fay reached a plea agreement. The State dismissed the open container charge. Fay pled no contest to OVUII and no insurance. As to count 3, inattention to driving, the State amended it to criminal property damage in the fourth degree, HRS § 708-823 (2014). Fay pled no contest. She also agreed to pay reasonable and verified restitution. See HRS § 706-646 (2014 & Supp. 2019) ("The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s offense when requested by the victim.").
Kahului Auto Sales, Inc., who owned the car Fay wrecked, wanted restitution. In a victim claim report, the Judiciary’s Monetary Restitution Program recommended that Fay pay Kahului Auto Sales $6,504. Fay and the State agreed to that amount.