State v. Farrell
[…] As for his CSL violation, defendant admitted to his parole officer that he babysat a ten-year old boy, and was briefly alone with him in his room at the motel where he worked. The boy was a child of a motel housekeeper. Defendant also admitted to the parole officer that he had consumed and possessed alcoholic beverages in his room.

Judge Blaney concluded that these CSL violations were far from trivial, and any motion to dismiss on de minimis grounds would have failed. We agree.

Defendant does not specifically tie his argument to one of the three grounds for a de minimis motion under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). However, we discern no ground for prevailing on any of them. An assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if the conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil" that the statute was designed to prevent, "or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). Assuming defendant's guilt, see State v. Zarrilli, 216 N.J. Super. 231, 236 (Law Div.), aff'd o.b., 220 N.J. Super. 517 (App. Div. 1987), and taking into account defendant's prior criminal history, see State v. Evans, 340 N.J. Super. 244, 253 (App.