2020AP1367-CR
[…] State v. Wiskerchen, 2019 WI 1, ¶16, 385 Wis.2d 120, 921 N.W.2d 730.
Because we agree with the State's statutory interpretation argument and we reverse the circuit court's order, we need not address Farnsworth's arguments on this issue. See Turner v. Taylor, 2003 WI.App. 256, ¶1 n.1, 268 Wis.2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716 (court of appeals need not address all issues raised by the parties if one is dispositive).
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(2)(f) provides that "[a] defendant ordered to undergo examination under [§ 971.14] may receive voluntary treatment appropriate to his or her medical needs" or may be involuntarily medicated "in a situation where the medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others." Section 971.14 establishes the mechanism by which to determine whether the defendant in a criminal case is competent to proceed. State v. Luttrell, 2008 WI.App. 93, ¶6, 312 Wis.2d 695, 754 N.W.2d 249. Thus, the plain language of subsec.