No. 109,655.
[…] In State v. LaGrange, 21 Kan.App.2d 477, 481, 901 P.2d 44, rev. denied 258 Kan. 861 (1995), the Colorado statute under which LaGrange was previously convicted required that the defendant act with criminal negligence, while the Kansas statute required reckless conduct. Our court found Colorado and Kansas statutes to be sufficiently comparable for criminal history purposes even though the state-of-mind requirements were slightly different.
Farley was convicted in Missouri under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 565.060(3) (1994), which provided in part: “A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he ... (3)[r]ecklessly causes serious physical injury to another person.”
K.S.A. 21–3414(a)(2)(A) defines aggravated battery in Kansas as “recklessly causing great bodily harm to another person.”
K.S.A. 21–4711(e) only requires that the statutes be comparable, not identical. State v. Schultz, 22 Kan.App.2d 60, Syl. ¶ 1, 911 P.2d 1119 (1996).