No. 109,655.
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21–4711(e).
Whether a prior conviction is treated as a person or nonperson felony is based upon the classification in Kansas as of the date of the comparable offense in Kansas. K.S.A. 21–4711(e); Williams, 291 Kan. 554, Syl. ¶ 4. A comparable offense is determined by comparing the elements of the crimes. The offenses need only be comparable and do not have to be identical for making the person or nonperson designation. State v. Vandervort, 276 Kan. 164, 179, 72 P.3d 925 (2003).
Farley's 1998 burglary conviction was pursuant to Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170 (1994), which defined second-degree burglary as follows:
“1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
“2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.”
The Missouri statute did not contain a person/nonperson classification, and it did not differentiate between burglary of a dwelling and burglary of a structure other than a dwelling.