No. 109,655.
[…] “1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
“2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.”
The Missouri statute did not contain a person/nonperson classification, and it did not differentiate between burglary of a dwelling and burglary of a structure other than a dwelling. The statute referred to an “inhabitable structure,” but Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.010(2) (1994) defined “inhabitable structure” broadly to include structures other than dwellings. For example, an “inhabitable structure” includes the structure where a person “carries on business” or where “people assemble for purposes of business, government, education, religion, entertainment or public transportation.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.010(2)(a),(b).
The Missouri burglary statute is more broadly drawn than the Kansas statute. The Kansas burglary statute, K.S.A. 21–3715, draws a dwelling/nondwelling distinction in categorizing the crime.