Farley, 301 Or. 668, 672, 725 P.2d 359 (1986) (explaining what constitutes prohibited subsequent prosecution for "same offense" under Article I, section 12).The state's reliance on Smith Tug is unpersuasive, for two reasons.
To defeat the claim of former jeopardy, the prosecution relied on ORS 131.525 (2), which states that a "plea of guilty or resulting judgment is not a bar under ORS 131.515 (2) to a subsequent prosecution under an accusatory instrument which is filed no later than 30 days after entry of the guilty plea." As explained today in State v.