No. COA15-696
[…] However, where the statements of the trial court show that the trial court did not exercise discretion . . . the presumption is overcome, and the denial is deemed erroneous." State v. Starr, 365 N.C. 314, 318, 718 S.E.2d 362, 365 (2011) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362 for the proposition that a trial court is not required to order supervised probation when it imposes a fine against a defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) Installment or Delayed Payments. — When a defendant is ordered to pay a fine, the court may provide for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If no such provision is made a part of the sentence, the fine is payable forthwith.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1362(b) (2015).
Defendant argues that "[n]othing in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1362(b), or in the cases interpreting this statute, mandates the trial court to order supervision when imposing fines."