No. COA15-696
[…] The trial court then asked the jurors to
each raise their hand if they could follow the trial court's instruction. All jurors raised their hand in response. Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.Id. at 109, 626 S.E.2d at 658 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). In the present case, Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to give comparable instructions to the jury following Trooper Sudduth's testimony regarding her Alco-Sensor test.
After Fuller was decided, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d) was amended. See 2006 Sess. Laws 1,178, 1,183-84, ch. 253, §7. Subsection (d) currently reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(d) Use of Screening Test Results or Refusal by Officer. — The fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but not the actual alcohol concentration result, or a driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law-enforcement officer, is admissible in a court, or may also be used by an administrative agency in determining if there are reasonable grounds for believing:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (2015) (emphasis added).(1) That the driver has committed an implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2; and
(2) That the driver had consumed alcohol and that the driver had in his or her body previously consumed alcohol, but not to prove a particular alcohol concentration. . . .
This Court applied the amended version of the statute in State v. Townsend, ___ N.C. App. ___, 762 S.E.2d 898 (2014).