Nos. 54306, 54307 and 54308, CA 17454
[…] Before Gillette, Presiding Judge, and Roberts and Campbell, Judges.
CAMPBELL, J.
Reversed and remanded for trial.
Defendant was charged, in the circuit court for Linn County, with three acts of burglary in the second degree, in violation of ORS 164.215. Prior to trial, he moved to dismiss the indictments on the ground that he had not been brought to trial thereon within the 90 days prescribed by ORS 135.760 to 135.765, the statutes governing speedy prosecution of inmates in the custody of the Corrections Division. The trial court allowed the motion. The state appeals. We reverse.
ORS 135.760 provides in part:
"(1) Any inmate in the custody of the Corrections Division against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging him with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring him to trial on the charge forthwith.
"* * * * *."
ORS 135.763 provides:
"(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.