Nos. 54306, 54307 and 54308, CA 17454
[…] In this case, delay resulted when defendant made a motion for psychiatric examination and a continuance. The court granted the motion pursuant to ORS 161.365 and accordingly ordered the defendant committed to the state hospital for a period not to exceed 30 days. However, despite this order defendant was never committed. Due to a backlog the state hospital could not immediately receive him. Instead, he was transported back to the penitentiary to await an opening and, as it turns out, was examined there by a psychiatrist during the month of December, 1979.
ORS 161.365 provides in part:
"(1) Whenever the court has reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed by reason of incompetence as defined in ORS 161.360, the court may call to its assistance in reaching its decision any witness and may appoint a psychiatrist to examine the defendant and advise the court.