State v. Famuyiwa
[…] Oct. 23, 2024) (quotation omitted). "Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court's authority to hear the type of dispute at issue and to grant the type of relief sought." State v. Thompson, 995 N.W.2d 415, 418 (Minn.App. 2023). Stated differently, subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court's "statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate the case." Reed v. State, 793 N.W.2d 725, 731 (Minn. 2010) (quoting United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002)).

A district court has original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases. Minn. Const. art. VI, § 3. "A district court has subject-matter jurisdiction to convict a defendant of all crimes cognizable under the laws of the State of Minnesota." Johnson v. State, 916 N.W.2d 674, 680 (Minn. 2018); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.025 (2020) ("A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person . . . commits an offense in whole or in part within this state."). The state prosecuted Famuyiwa for at least one criminal offense: using coercion to accomplish sexual penetration in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(a). Thus, the matter fell squarely within the district court's subject-matter jurisdiction.