State v. Famuyiwa
[…] Because the defect in the complaint did not deprive the district court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the state's criminal prosecution, and because the complaint provided appellant with adequate notice of the crimes the state intended to prosecute, we affirm.

FACTS On July 1, 2022, respondent State of Minnesota submitted a complaint charging appellant Tolulope Martins Famuyiwa with one count of "Criminal Sexual Conduct - 3rd Degree - Penetration - Uses coercion," in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(a) (Supp. 2021). The allegations in the complaint provide in pertinent part that on April 22, 2022, Famuyiwa "engage[d] in sexual penetration with another person, to wit: F.L., . . .[and] used force or coercion to accomplish the penetration."

The "force or coercion" language reflected in the complaint appears to be drawn from an older version of the statute that was no longer in effect at the time of the alleged offense.