No. 13893.
[…] In 1975 the Legislature repealed I.C. § 1-706, which had reiterated the requirement that district courts convene at least twice per year. This legislative act carried two distinct consequences. First, it neutered I.C. § 19-3501 from 1975 until that statute was amended in 1980. See generally, e.g., State v. Carter, 103 Idaho 917, 655 P.2d 434 (1981). Secondly, the repeal of I.C. § 1-706 left solely with the Supreme Court the task of implementing article 5, § 11. The Court addressed this subject in the separate contexts of civil and criminal cases. In 1975 the Court promulgated I.R.C.P. 77(a):
In 1978, I.C. § 19-3501 provided that "[t]he court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed. . . . [i]f a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial at the next term of the court. . . ." In 1980, the reference to terms of court was eliminated and a six-month period was substituted. See 1980 Idaho Sess. Laws ch. 102, § 1, pp. 226-27.