No. 30318-3-II.
[…] See RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a); RCW 26.50.110(1). Thus, the automatic standing doctrine does not apply here.
Because Faifai did not have a legitimate expectation of privacy on the premises and the automatic standing doctrine does not apply, the trial court properly denied Faifai's suppression motion. Admissibility of the No Contact Order.
Faifai next contends that the trial court erred in admitting the copy of the no contact order. He argues that the order was inadmissible because it was improperly certified, and appears to assert that RCW 5.44.010 and RCW 5.44.040 provide the exclusive method of authenticating public records. Again, we disagree.
RCW 5.44.010 provides:
The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly certified by the attestation of the clerk, prothonotary or other officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such court annexed.
RCW 5.44.040 provides: