No. 30318-3-II.
[…] He argues that the order was inadmissible because it was improperly certified, and appears to assert that RCW 5.44.010 and RCW 5.44.040 provide the exclusive method of authenticating public records. Again, we disagree.
RCW 5.44.010 provides:
The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly certified by the attestation of the clerk, prothonotary or other officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such court annexed.
RCW 5.44.040 provides:
Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state or any other state or territory of the United States, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.
We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Powell, 126 Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995). A trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. Powell, 126 Wn.2d at 258.