DOCKET NO. A-0960-17T4
[…] Our review of the record reveals substantial evidence which proved each element of the offense; we thus affirm defendant's conviction. We are, however, constrained to remand this matter because the Law Division judge did not impose sentence and enter a judgment as required by Rule 3:23-8(e).
Although the order entered by the Law Division judge states, "Defendant's Municipal Appeal is DENIED," we perceive from our review of the judge's entire oral decision that he conducted a de novo review in accordance with Rule 3:23-8(a)(2). The judge, however, did not sentence defendant or enter the required judgment.
In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.The State was, therefore, required to prove: (1) defendant committed "an act of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle [or] an unlawful act[.] [I]n other words, an act that is, without regard to its purpose to obstruct justice, already declared illegal"; (2)