State v. Fabela
[…] The State concurs that the sentencing court did not explicitly consider the financial burden on Fabela as well as Fabela's ability to pay the fees. But the State argues the sentencing court was exempt from making findings under Robinson because Fabela agreed to pay the BIDS fees as part of his plea agreement.

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011).

K.S.A. 22–4513(a) requires that BIDS attorney fees “shall be taxed” against the defendant and “shall be enforced” as judgments. K.S.A. 22–4513(b) states: “In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”