68649-6-I
[…] O'Hara, 167 Wn.2d 91, 98, 217 P.3d 756 (2009)); RAP 2.5(a)(3).
Parrell-Sisters MHC, LLC v. Spokane County, 147 Wn.App. 356, 364, 195 P.3d 573 (2008) (citing State v. WWJ Corp., 138 Wn.2d 595, 602-03, 980 P.2d 1257 (1999)).
Evman, 173 Wn.App. at 699 (quoting WWJ Corp., 138 Wn.2d at 602).
Fauusu alleges, "[T]he polling of the jury demonstrates that 13 people participated in the deliberations, one of whom was not authorized to participate." He argues, "The inexplicable involvement of an unauthorized 13th juror in the deliberations of Mr. Faausu's case requires a new trial."
Article I, section 21 of the Washington Constitution states, "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record." Our Supreme Court has declared, "[T]here can be no question that [a jury] must reach its decision in private, free from outside influence. This principle is of constitutional stature."
State v. Cuzick, 85 Wn.2d 146, 149, 530 P.2d 288 (1975).
In State v.