State v. Faatea
[…] 3. Misstatement of the Law and Bullying

Faatea argues that the prosecutor misstated the purpose of HRS § 709-906, abuse of family or household members, by stating: "That's why we have these laws. That's why these laws are important to protect our sense of well-being and to keep people from bullying us." Faatea argues that because nothing in the statutory language or legislative history supports these statements, the prosecutor misstated the purpose of the law.

HRS § 709-906(1) makes it a criminal offense to "physically abuse a family" member. To "physically abuse" someone means to "maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person's body." State v. Fields, 115 Hawai'i 503, 530, 168 P.3d 955, 982 (2007). To "bully" someone, in this context, means to "to intimidate . . . by threats" or to "domineer." Webster's Third International Dictionary 295 (1961).