State v. Ewing
[…] See State v. Smith , 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). This means that this court has a duty to question jurisdiction on its own initiative when the record on appeal reveals a potential jurisdictional problem. State v. Delacruz , 307 Kan. 523, 529, 411 P.3d 1207 (2018). Here, because the record reveals a potential jurisdiction problem, we sua sponte consider this problem exercising unlimited review. See Smith , 304 Kan. at 919 (holding that whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review).

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." But when a defendant makes an illegal sentence motion more than 14 days after sentencing, that illegal sentence motion is treated like a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion for procedural purposes. See State v. Barnes , 37 Kan. App. 2d 136, 138, 149 P.3d 543 (2007).