State v. Ewasiuk
[…] See Crawford County v. Masel , 2000 WI App 172, ¶ 5, 238 Wis.2d 380, 617 N.W.2d 188.

Best Evidence Rule.

¶ 7. Ewasiuk asserts that the circuit court committed reversible error when it admitted a photocopy of the radar log into evidence over defense counsel's objection that the photocopy failed to conform to the best evidence rule. The best evidence rule states: "To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911 or by statute." Wis. Stat. § 910.02. One of the exceptions to the rule is that "[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless (1) a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original or (2) in the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original." Wis. Stat. § 910.03.

¶ 8. Ewasiuk asserts that because "it was clear to defense counsel from a distance that the original had white-outs," there was clearly a question as to the authenticity of the original. We disagree.